BOSTON AMATEUR GOLF SOCIETY 
 RHODE ISLAND DIVISION
Tournament Golf for Golfers of all abilities
Home
2018 Tournament Schedule
Tee Times
2018 Tournament Results
Membership Application
2018 Order of Merit (Net)
2018 Order of Merit (Gross)
Florida, 2018
Member Statistics
Current GHIN Listing
2018 RIGA Membership
Pace of Play Policy
2017 Year end Newsletter
About B.A.G.S.
Benefits of Membership
Course Directory
2013 Course Selection
How our events are run
FAQ's
Contact B.A.G.S.
Florida tournament Results
2018 Preliminary Schedule

Member Statistics

 

Closest - To - Pin - 2018 Season

Low Gross Rounds - 2018 Season

Best Stableford Point Totals - 2018 Season

Most Improved Golfers - 2017 Season

Order of Merit - Annual Winners

Holes - In - One

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Closest - To - Pin - 2018 Season

Hole In one:

5/24 at Mohegan Sun GC - Hole # 10 - Alan Horlbogen 
Alan wins $ 252 B.A.G.S. credit  (60% of $420) from C-T-P / Hole in one pool.

$1 from each tournament entry for the season goes in the Hole-In One / closest to pin pool.  A Hole-in-one receives 60% of the pool (maximum of $1,000).   The 6 closest to the pin shots for the season (at one measured hole at each RI event) evenly split what remains in the pool.  All payouts are in B.A.G.S. tournament credits.  R.I. division members only can win from the Closest-To-Pin / Hole in one pool. 

Hole - in - One Pool for June 10 is approximately $ 400

Member Distance Date Course Hole #
Dave Rossi 1' 9" June 3 Raceway GC  4
Paul Dumont 2' 5.5" May 27 Exeter CC 11
Tony Caldwell 2' 8" April 11 Triggs Memorial 14
Paul Dumont 2' 11" May 29 Agawam Hunt 11
Paul Tetreault 4' 1 1/2" May 9 Meadow Brook GC 17
Gary Swiman 4' 3" April 23 Wannamoisett CC  3

 

 

LOW GROSS - 2018 SEASON (+5 or better)

Member +/- Par Score Course Date
Jeff Mucciarone -2 70 Triggs Memorial  June 7 
Jeff Mucciarone E 72 Triggs Memorial April 11
Keith Stone E 69 Agawam Hunt May 29
Hermen Dacones E 72 Triggs memorial June 7
Jeff Mucciarone +1 73 Mohegan Sun GC May 20
Matt Phillips +2 74 Raceway GC June 3
Rich Bracker +2 74 Raceway GC June 3
Keith Stone +3 73 Fall River CC May 1
Jeff Mucciarone +3 74 Shenecossett GC May 24
John Teixeira +3 75 Triggs Memorial  June 7
Matt Phillips +4 76 Exeter CC April 14
Matt Phillips +4 76 Mohegan Sun GC May 20
John Teixeira +4 76 Raceway GC June 3
Jeff Mucciarone +4 76 Raceway GC June 3
Jeff Mucciarone +5 77 Allendale CC

April 29

Brad Steever +5 77 Meadow Brook GC

May 9

Jeff Mucciarone +5 77 Meadow Brook GC

May 9

John Teixeira +5 76 Shenecossett GC

May 24

 

BEST STABLEFORD POINTS - "40 Point Club" -  2018 SEASON 

Member Stableford
Points
Course Date
Ed Cone 44 Fall River CC May 1
Dick Rotelli 44 Triggs Memorial June 7
Jeff Mucciarone 42 Triggs Memorial June 7
Alan Horlbogen 41 Laurel Lane CC May 5
Kevin Smith 41 Meadow Brook GC May 9
Hermen Dacones 41 Triggs Memorial June 7
Tom Perkins 41 Triggs Memorial June 7
Paul Dumont 40 Triggs Memorial June 7
Al Ferretto 40 Triggs Memorial June 7
John Phillips 40 Triggs Memorial June 7

 

 

HOLES IN ONE - SINCE 1992

Alan Horlbogen May 24, 2018 Mohegan Sun GC

# 10

Jim Rooks July 6, 2017 Swansea CC

# 11

John Teixeira October 12, 2016 Montaup CC

# 12

Steve Daigneault August 8, 2016 Sheneccosett GC

# 15

Tom Fedyszyn June 20, 2015 Winnapaug CC #  3
Ralph Carlino June 3, 2015 Newport National GC # 13
Dennis Flis July 7, 2014 Quidnessett CC # 12
Dave Russell September 29, 2013 River Ridge GC # 11
Joanne Latour September 8, 2013 Fenner Hill GC # 11
Tom Fedyszyn July 14, 2012 Crystal Lake GC # 15
Peter Durfee September 27, 2010 Pawtucket CC # 13
Steve Medeiros August 24, 2009 CC of Halifax #  8
Rich Berlant June 4, 2009 Exeter CC # 11
Dick Burt June 29, 2008 Whaling City GC # 8
David Gamache October 2, 2004 Putnam CC (now CT. National) # 7
David Lemek June 6, 2002 Country View # 2
Ed Worthley October 6, 2001 Putnam CC (now CT. National) # 7
Bob Finn August 29, 2001 River Bend # 8
David Gamache April 30, 2000 Rehoboth # 8
Ed Oakley 1992 Richmond # 17

 

 

ORDER OF MERIT - ANNUAL WINNERS

   Order of Merit - Gross started in 2017

Year Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
2017  Hermen Dacones Dave Phillips Al Ferretti
2017 (Gross) John Teixeira Hermen Dacones Brad Steever
2016 John Phillips Alan Horlbogen Kevin Smith
2015 Paul Dumont Chung Nguyen John Phillips
2014 Paul Dumont Alan Horlbogen Alain Morin
2013 Alan Horlbogen Don Denuccio Joe Capone
2012 Paul Dumont Al Latour Dick Burt
2011 Dick Burt Joe Capone Paul Dumont
2010 John Phillips Al Latour Al Ferretti
2009 Don Denuccio Jim Foehr Al Ferretti
2008 John Buffery Don Denuccio Dick Rotelli
2007 John Buffery Dick Rotelli Al Latour
2006 John Buffery Eric Marschke Ed Neff
2005 Rudy Horne Dick Burt Dave Gamache
2004 Al Braz John Buffery Brian Boyer
2003 Fred Marxson Bob Thibault Al Braz
2002 Charlie Lewis Al Braz Fred Marxson
2001 Brian Mills Dave Gamache Fred Marxson
2000 Charlie Lewis Fred Morra Bob Dufresne
1999 Dick Burt Scott Cecil Charlie Lewis
1998 Charlie Lewis Scott Cecil Dave Gamache
1997 Charlie Lewis Dick Burt Dave Gamache
1996 Ed Ethier Dick Burt Dave Gamache
1995 Ed Ethier Fred Marxson Dick Burt
1994 Bob Goodell Fred Marxson Ed Ethier
1993 Len Meglio Bob Goodell Fred Marxson
1992 Dick Burt Fred Marxson Dave Dionne

 

MOST IMPROVED GOLFERS - 2017 SEASON (this USGA-GHIN  formula measures the difference between 5/15/17 and  season ending 2017 (revision effective 11/15/2017) handicap as computed amongst those members whose handicpas are covered by GHIN, thru BAGS-RI)

Member Ending Hdcp. Beginning Hdcp
Hermen Dacones`

2.3

5.1
Dick Rotelli 10.5

14.3

Billy Trudell

3.9

5.9
Gary Swiman 9.9

12.5

Dennis Flis

15.3 18.4
Ray Hodges 8.1 10.4
Kevin Mulligan 23.2 27.1
Jim Rooks 10.6 12.9
Paul Hochwarter 17.6 20.4
Dave Phillips 6.2 7.9
Mark Francesconi 6.7 8.3
Fred Keating 15.8 18.2
Ken Lombardo 11.8 13.7
Bob Degnan 6.9 8.2
David Robert 18.0 20.0
Gary Dupuis 10.1 11.5
Bob Ferland 14.5 16.0
Larry Medeiros 11.1 12.3
Carl Mattson 18.4 19.9
Tom Bush 11.8 12.9
Mike Kilcline 11.8 12.7
Peter Durfee 31.1 32.7
Bob Dubois 10.1 10.9
Bob Griffin 22.1 23.3
Dave Opton 35.0 36.4